Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4083R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374342

Date:Monday 25 August 1986
Time:03:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4083R
MSN: 32-40399
Total airframe hrs:5650 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO HAWTHORNE AIRPORT THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. DURING A CIRCLING DESCENT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN 500 FT SHORT OF RWY 27 AT RIVERSIDE AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE LEFT MAIN WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED THAT THE MAIN TANKS WERE EMPTY AND THE OUTBOARD TANKS CONTAINED 10 GALLONS OF FUEL EACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA343

Location