Accident Cessna 172A N7261T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374345

Date:Sunday 24 August 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7261T
MSN: 46861
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4318 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAXIING INTO POSITION FOR TAKEOFF, WHEN THERE WAS A WIND SHIFT AND A GUST OF WIND INVERTED THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT HAD NOT OBTAINED ANY WEATHER REPORTS PRIOR TO TAXIING OUT TO THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA AND A HEAVY RAIN BEGAN WITHIN MINUTES OF THE ACCIDENT DECREASING VISIBILITY TO APRX 1/4 MILE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA155

Location