Accident Champion 7ECA N5238X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374351

Date:Sunday 24 August 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:O'brien Aviation
Registration: N5238X
MSN: 701
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1390 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lakewood, NJ (N12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF CROSSWIND WHILE TAKING OFF. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA217