Accident Cessna 150F N8765S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374352

Date:Sunday 24 August 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8765S
MSN: 15062065
Total airframe hrs:1799 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT USED FULL POWER AND 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS TO PERFORM A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A SOD STRIP. HE ROTATED FOR TAKEOFF LESS THAN HALFWAY DOWN THE 1100 FT RUNWAY, THEN KEPT THE ACFT LOW TO ACCELERATE TO 80 KTS. HE THEN PULLED UP TO CLEAR A ROW OF 40 FT TREES. FOLLOWING THIS, HE LOWERED THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE TO BUILD UP MORE AIRSPEED. DURING THIS MANEUVER, HIS LEFT WING HIT THE TOP OF A TREE IN A SECOND ROW OF TREES AND THE AIRCRAFT THEN FELL TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE WEST AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA209

Location