Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2352N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374354

Date:Sunday 24 August 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Atlantic West Corp.
Registration: N2352N
MSN: 38-79A8088
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clintonville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monticello, IN (KMCX)
Destination airport:Clintonville, WI (KCLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING AT LEAST THREE SUCCESSFUL PRACTICE LOW APPROACHES TO A FARM FIELD, THE STUDENT PILOT CLIMBED OVER A SMALL WOODED AREA AND DID A 180 DEGREE TURN TO PERFORM AN APPROACH TO ANOTHER FIELD. HE FLEW DOWN TO WITHIN 20 FEET OF THE GROUND, THEN APPLIED FULL POWER TO CLIMB BACK UP. DURING THE GO-AROUND, HIS RIGHT WING STRUCK THE HIGHEST LINE OF A POWER LINE ARRAY AT THE END OF THE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT YAWED AND LOST ALTITUDE; HOWEVER, THE STUDENT RECOVERED AND LANDED UNEVENTFULLY AT AN AIRFIELD ABOUT 15 MILES AWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA213

Location