Accident Piper PA-18 N2994Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374368

Date:Saturday 23 August 1986
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2994Z
MSN: 187113
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5252 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nabesna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Devils Mountain, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRCRAFT, LOST CONTROL AND CRASHED OFF THE DEPARTED END OF THE AIRSTRIP. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH A TAILWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA134