Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N634U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374369

Date:Friday 22 August 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N634U
MSN: 370
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6575 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG ACFT WAS BEING USED TO SPRAY NUDRIN ON SOYBEANS WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A RICE FIELD AND THE ACFT FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TWO-PIECE CAM REDUCTION GEAR CAME APART. AN AD HAD BEEN ISSUED IN 1966 THAT CALLED FOR REPLACEMENT WITH A ONE-PIECE GEAR AT THE NEXT ENGINE OVERHAUL AFTER 07-09-66. THIS ACCIDENT ENGINE RECEIVED ITS LAST OVERHAUL PRIOR TO THE ISSUANCE OF THAT AD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 1991 N634U Private 0 Goodwin, AR sub
11 March 1993 N634U Racer's Ag Service 0 Goodwin, AR sub
10 August 1997 N634U Wilmot Aviation, Inc. 1 Wilmot, AR sub

Location