Incident Lockheed L-1011-385-1 N31001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374374

Date:Thursday 21 August 1986
Time:20:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385-1
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines (TWA)
Registration: N31001
MSN: 1938-1013
Total airframe hrs:35705 hours
Engine model:ROLLS-ROYCE RB-211-22B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 239
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWA FLT 735 LANDED AT DENVER STAPLETON ARPT. DURING THE TAXI TO THE PASSENGER TERMINAL, A FIRE ERUPTED IN THE TAILPIPE OF THE LEFT ENGINE. THE FLT CREW EXECUTED THE EMERGENCY EVACUATION PROCEDURES. FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED. WITH NO DAMAGE TO THE ACFT OR ENGINE. POST INCIDENT EXAM REVEALED A MALFUNCTION FUEL FLOW REGULATOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86IA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86IA235

Location