Accident Piper PA-18 N146T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374385

Date:Monday 18 August 1986
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Christopher Brown
Registration: N146T
MSN: 182260
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2978 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcneil River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT APPLIED BRAKES TOO FIRMLY; LOST CONTROL ON LANDING AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA136