Accident Cessna 172 N8976B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374386

Date:Monday 18 August 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Howard L Omdahl
Registration: N8976B
MSN: 36676
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oroville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 172 FLEW LOW OVER A RESERVOIR WITH THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A HARD RIGHT TURN STALL AND DESCEND INTO THE WATER. THE UNINJURED PILOT EXITED THE SINKING AIRCRAFT AND WAS RESCUED BY SOME NEARBY FISHERMEN. THEY TOOK THE PILOT TO THE SHORE, DROPPED HIM OFF, AND HE HASN'T BEEN HEARD FROM SINCE THE AIRCRAFT SANK IN 300 FEET OF WATER. IT WAS NOT REPORTED WHETHER THE ACFT WAS EVER RECOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA334

Location