Accident Cessna 177B N34043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374387

Date:Monday 18 August 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34043
MSN: 17701611
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT HE WAS ON A HIGH FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING AND JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT WAS HIT BY A STRONG GUST OF WIND. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND IT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA233

Location