Accident Piper PA-36-375 N2370X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374425

Date:Monday 11 August 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:Holan Spraying Service, Inc.
Registration: N2370X
MSN: 36-8202015
Total airframe hrs:1285 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-D1CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Plainview, TX (KPVW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL AS HE WAS RETURNING FROM AN AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. WHILE LANDING IN COTTON ROWS, THE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LQG16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LQG16

Location