Accident Cessna 172D N2730U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374439

Date:Saturday 9 August 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Kevin O 'halloran
Registration: N2730U
MSN: 17250330
Total airframe hrs:3065 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordell, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordell, OK (F36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING MANEUVERS AT 1200 FEET AGL, WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE APPLIED THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND HAD A LARGE POWER REDUCTION. HE THEN TURNED OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER AT APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET AGL. THE PILOT BEGAN AN EMERGENCY DESCENT AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AT APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET AGL. THIS CAUSED THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT TO DROP AND YAW LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT SLID ABOUT 40 TO 50 FEET ON LANDING SEVERING THE NOSE GEAR AND BENDING THE RIGHT WING. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART INDICATES SERIOUS ICING CONDITIONS EXISTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA145

Location