Accident Cessna 172P N55297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374469

Date:Monday 4 August 1986
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Double Eagle Aviation
Registration: N55297
MSN: 17275153
Total airframe hrs:1551 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI), THE STUDENT WAS MAKING A PRACTICE LANDING WHEN A SUDDEN WINDSHIFT OCCURRED. HE RPRTD THAT WHEN THEY WERE ON THE DOWNWIND FOR THEIR 5TH LANDING, THE WIND WAS FROM THE WSW, BUT JUST BEFORE THE LANDING, IT CHANGED TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT, BUT IT TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE MIDPOINT OF THE RWY. RPRTDLY, BRAKING WAS NOT EFFECTIVE SINCE THE WEIGHT OF THE ACFT WAS NOT ON THE GEAR. THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE END OF THE RWY & HIT A TREE. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE WIND WAS FROM THE SW AT 10 KTS. APRX 9 MI SOUTH AT THE ALBUQUERQUE INTL ARPT, THE 1853 MDT SPECIAL WX OBSERVATION SHOWED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 030 DEG AT 20 GUSTING 34 KTS & THERE WAS A THUNDERSTORM WITH LIGHT RAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA218

Location