Accident Cessna 152 N757QR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374470

Date:Monday 4 August 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Four Winds Aviation
Registration: N757QR
MSN: 15279924
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4105 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (APV
Destination airport:Dagget, CA (KDAG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 152 OVERRAN RWY 36 AND NOSED OVER ON THE OVERRUN AREA. THE STUDENT PLT INDICATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED THE TAKEOFF FROM MID-FIELD ON RWY 36 WITHOUT TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THE DENSITY ALT. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AFTER REACHING 40 TO 45 KTS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE IT OVERRAN THE RWY. THE ACFT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK AND THEN THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE STUDENT PLT THEN STATED, 'THE PLANE STOPPED MOVING, BUT A STRONG TAILWIND PICKED UP THE TAIL, NOSING OVER THE PLANE, WHICH CAUSED MUCH OF THE DAMAGE.' A FAA ACCIDENT PREVENTION COUNSELOR LOCATED AT THE AIRPORT STATED THE STUDENT PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF DOWNWIND ON RWY 36 FROM MID-FIELD. THE WINDS WERE ESTIMATED TO BE FROM THE S-SW AT 20 KTS AND THE TEMPERATURE APPROXIMATELY 90 DEG. RWY 36 IS 6,059 FT. THE COMPUTED DENSITY ALT IS APRX 5,500 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA313

Location