Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4394J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374471

Date:Monday 4 August 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4394J
MSN: 28-22785
Total airframe hrs:6746 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menominee, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Menominee, MI (MNM
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST ENG PWR SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND BACK ON THE RWY BUT RAN OFF THE END INTO A DITCH. THE REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEM13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEM13

Location