Accident Cessna T210M N761LR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37448

Date:Saturday 22 September 1984
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Gulf American Resoures
Registration: N761LR
MSN: 21062345
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO 520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colleyville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (ADS)
Destination airport:Sherman, TX (F39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT AND WIFE HAD FLOWN TO DALLAS (ADDISON ARPT) AND SPENT EVENING WITH FRIENDS. RETURN FLT INITIATED AFTER MIDNIGHT INTOLOW CLNG AND DRIZZLE, ABOUT 12 MINS LATER, WIFE CONTACTED DALLAS (LOVE FLD) TWR ON EMERG FREQ 121.5 AND REPORTED PLT WAS SICK AND UNABLE TO CONTROL ACFT. TWR COORDINATED WITH ARTCC FOR RADAR ASSISTANCE AND ATTEMPTED TO VECTOR THE ACFT TODALLAS-FT WORTH airport (DFW), ABOUT 4 MILES SOUTH. WIFE REPORTED 'CAN'T SEE A THING.' FOR APRX 18 MINUTES EFFORTS TO BRINGTHE ACFT OVER DFW CONTINUED, WITH airport LIGHTING AT FULL INTENSITY. ACFT WAS INSTRUCTED TO MAKE A SHALLOW LEFT TURN TOWARD DFW AND RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST SHORTLY THEREAFTER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT-WING-DOWN ATTITUDE. AUTOPSY (PLT) SHOWED EVIDENCE OF TWO PREVIOUS MYOCARDIAL INFRACTIONS AND SEVERE OCCLUSIVE CORONARY ATHEROSCLEROSIS. RELATIVE REPORTED WIFE HAD A FEW HOURS OF DUAL FLT TIME BUT WAS NOT A PLT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41059