Accident Beechcraft J35 N57UT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374494

Date:Friday 1 August 1986
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Fred Thellman
Registration: N57UT
MSN: D-5495
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE BECAME DISTRACTED & FORGOT TO PUT THE LANDING GEAR DOWN. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN WAS INOPERATIVE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN MICROSWITCH WAS OUT OF ADJUSTMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA223