Accident Cessna 172H N3809R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374501

Date:Thursday 31 July 1986
Time:17:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Harry Bush
Registration: N3809R
MSN: 17255309
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3037 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Los Alamos, NM (LAM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF IN STRONG GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS THE AIRCRAFT WAS BLOWN INTO AN INVERTED POSITION ON THE TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA214

Location