Accident Cessna 172G N41041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374507

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1986
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41041
MSN: 07214173
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (004)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED A DUST DEVIL WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING FINAL APPROACH. HE THEN ADDED FULL POWER, BUT NEGLECTED TO LOWER THE NOSE OF THE ACFT. A FULL STALL OCCURRED AND RECOVERY WAS NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE. THE ACFT THEN STRUCK THE GROUND, NOSE FIRST, BETWEEN A TAXIWAY AND A HANGAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA160

Location