Accident Wheeler GOLD WING N54314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374513

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1986
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Wheeler GOLD WING
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54314
MSN: 21003
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 9600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sturdevant, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturtevant, WI (C89)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS AIRCRAFT FORCE LANDED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN THE WING STRUCK THE SHOULDER OF A DITCH DURING THE LANDING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL PUMP WAS IMPROPERLY INSTALLED (NOT IN ACCORDANCE TO THE MANUFACTURERS INSTRUCTIONS). ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER, THE FUEL PUMP AS INSTALLED ON THIS HOMEBUILT WOULD QUIT OPERATING BECAUSE THE PUMP WAS MOUNTED BELOW THE IMPULSE NIPPLE OF THE ENGINE. ALSO, THE PRIMER SYSTEM FOR THIS ENGINE ALLOWED AIR TO LEAK INTO A FUEL LINE SUPPLYING FUEL TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEP07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEP07

Location