Accident Bell 47G3B1 N9417A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374517

Date:Monday 28 July 1986
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3B1
Owner/operator:Pilot Personnel Int'l
Registration: N9417A
MSN: 3808
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lebanon, OR (S30)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BELL 47G3B1 CRASHED INTO THE SOUTH SANTIAM RIVER AFTER CONTACTING POWER LINES WHILE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. THE CFI (HELICOPTER) PLT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES AND THE PRIVATE PLT (AIRPLANE) HELICOPTER STUDENT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT REPORTED HE AND THE STUDENT HAD BEEN CONDUCTING 'CONFINED AREA' LANDINGS AND HAD DEPARTED ONE AREA FOR ANOTHER. DURING THE FLT HELICOPTER WAS FLYING DOWN RIVER INTO THE SETTING SUN. THE CFI BECAME AWARE OF THE PWR LINES ABOUT 5 FEET AHEAD AND WAS UNABLE TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE CFI REPORTED THE POWER LINES WERE UNMARKED AND HIDDEN BY SUNGLARE OFF THE COCKPIT CANOPY AND SHADE FROM TREES ALONG THE RIVER BANK. THE HELICOPTER FLIPPED OVER AFTER CONTACTING THE WIRES AND FELL INTO THE RIVER. THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE RIVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1985 N9417A Pilot Personnel International 0 Lebanon, OR sub
15 April 1986 N9417A Pilot Personnel Internation 0 Albany, OR sub

Location