Accident Stinson ST108 N75092,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374520

Date:Sunday 27 July 1986
Time:21:49 LT
Type:Stinson ST108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75092
MSN: 108-4464
Total airframe hrs:2298 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kustatan, AK
Destination airport:Birchwood, AK (Z15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER IN FLIGHT AND CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA. VMC CONDITIONS PREVAILED AND A VFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. ON SITE EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED THAT LESS THAN A QUART OF FUEL REMAINED IN BOTH TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86FA115

Location