Accident Cessna 172M N13351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374541

Date:Saturday 26 July 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13351
MSN: 17262691
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4480 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HIS NON-RATED WIFE WAS ONBOARD THE ACFT WHILE HE WAS PULLING THE PROPELLER THROUGH, PRIMING THE ENGINE. WHILE DOING SO, THE ENGINE STARTED DUE TO THE MAG SWITCH BEING LEFT ON. THE ACFT THEN TAXIED UNCONTROLLED, COLLIDING WITH A PARKED CESSNA 210 & A MOONEY 201.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA219

Location