Accident Piper PA-31T1 N2317V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374544

Date:Friday 25 July 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T1
Owner/operator:Calco Inc.
Registration: N2317V
MSN: 31T8004021
Engine model:P&W PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlevoix, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lansing, MI (KLAN)
Destination airport:Charlevoix, MI (KCVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT,ON THEIR FIRST APPROACH THEY WERE UNABLE TO SEE THE AIRPORT AT 1300 FEET, SO THEY RAISED THE GEAR AND FLAPS AND CLIMBED TO 1800 FEET, AT WHICH TIME THEY SAW THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A VFR LANDING ON RUNWAY 26 AND FORGOT THAT HE HAD PREVIOUSLY RAISED HIS GEAR AND MADE A GEAR UP LANDING. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTES HIS FORGETTING THE GEAR, TO BEING DISTRACTED BY THE COPILOT AND ALSO BECAUSE OF THE LAST MINUTE DECISION TO LAND ON RUNWAY 26.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA187