Accident Randolph R.clark KR-2 N151RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374547

Date:Friday 25 July 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Randolph R.clark KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151RC
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:HAPI VW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russell, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED SOME ADJUSTMENTS TO THE CARBURETOR AND WAS MAKING A HIGH-SPEED TAXI TEST WHEN HE BECAME AIRBORNE. HE APPLIED MORE POWER TO AVOID STALLING AND IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. HE THEN DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND LANDED HARD IN A MILO FIELD JUST BEYOND THE FENCE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA157

Location