Accident Cessna 172N N734XX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374559

Date:Thursday 24 July 1986
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N734XX
MSN: 17269207
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Branch, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpena, MI (KAPN)
Destination airport:Mt. Pleasant, MI (MOP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S CFI HAD ADVISED HIM TO REFUEL AT AN EN ROUTE ARPT ON THE X-COUNTY SOLO FLT BECAUSE THERE WAS NO FUEL AVAIL AT DEPARTURE ARPT. THE STUDENT DID NOT DIP THETANKS BUT STATED 'BASED ON MY CALCULATIONS OF FUEL BURN THERE SHOULD HAVE BEEN ENOUGH FUEL TO COMPLETE THE TRIP WITHOUT REFUELING AT ANOTHER LOCATION'. FUEL EXHAUSTION WAS EXPERIENCED 44 NM NORTHEAST OF THE DESTINATION ARPT AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE FORCED LANING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA178

Location