Accident Cessna 172 M N9263H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374560

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Erie Airways
Registration: N9263H
MSN: 17266056
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olcott, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockport, NY (0G0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLYING A CESSNA 172M WITH THREE PASSENGERS ON BOARD MADE A LANDING ON A 2500 FT GRASS RUNWAY. THIS WAS HIS FIRST LANDING ON A GRASS RUNWAY. HE TOUCHED DOWN FAST AND BECAME AIRBORNE, RECOVERED, AND BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. HIS AIRSPEED WAS TOO SLOW TO RECOVER AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY ON THE LEFT SIDE. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS EXITED THE AIRCRAFT UNINJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA194

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1992 N9263H Mr. George Stoner 0 Buffalo, NY sub
20 April 2022 N9263H K S Flying Club Inc 0 Manhattan, Kansas sub

Location