Accident Beechcraft 35 N417B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374614

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1986
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Orlando County Aircraft
Registration: N417B
MSN: D-1423
Total airframe hrs:2944 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clermont, FL (2X2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHEN IT ROTATED EARLY DUE TO THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB BEING SET AT FOUR NOTCHES NOSE UP. THE ACFT THEN STALLED & LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE PLT FAILED TO USE A CHECKLIST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA210