Accident Cessna 172L N4301Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374617

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1986
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Snoopy's Group, Inc.
Registration: N4301Q
MSN: 17260201
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3429 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Block Island, RI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE LANDED IN WINDS WHICH WERE GUSTING TO 20 KTS. AS THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, IT BALLOONED & THE PLT APPLIED SOME POWER TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. AS HE CONTD THE LANDING, THE ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO GET THE ACFT AIRBORNE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE RWY, WENT OVER ROUGH TERRAIN & HIT A CHAIN LINK FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA181