Accident Cessna 320C N3030T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374646

Date:Saturday 12 July 1986
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320C
Owner/operator:Robert Allen Davis
Registration: N3030T
MSN: 320C0030
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TISO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet, CA (KHMT)
Destination airport:Cedar City, UT (KCDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT WHILE ON DOWNWIND DURING HIS APCH TO LAND, HE ADVANCED THE MIXTURES TO FULL RICH AND RETARDED THE THROTTLES. ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN THROTTLES WERE ADVANCED, HE DISCOVERED THE RIGHT ENG WAS NOT RUNNING AND THE LEFT ENG WOULD NOT RESPOND NORMALLY. HE ELECTED TO LAND IMMEDIATELY AND PUT THE ACFT DOWN ON LEVEL TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE RIGHT ENG DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF HAVING BEEN OPERATED WITH AN EXCESSIVELY RICH MIXTURE. DENSITY ALT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 9,819 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA195

Location