Accident Cessna 172H N1448F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374658

Date:Friday 11 July 1986
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1448F
MSN: 17254943
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE INITIATED A FLT AROUND THE PATTERN, BUT STALLED THE ACFT DURING THE APCH TO LAND. THE ACFT CRASHED OUTSIDE THE ARPT BOUNDRY, JUST SHORT OF THE RWY. PRIOR TO THE FLT, A MECHANIC, WHO HAD BEEN WORKING ON THE ACFT, TOLD THE PLT THAT THE ANNUAL INSPN HAD NOT BEEN COMPLETED & NOT TO FLY THE PLANE. THE MECHANIC ALSO NOTED THAT THE PLT HAD BEEN DRINKING. A TEST OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.25%.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA204