Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9165P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374680

Date:Monday 7 July 1986
Time:13:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Joe Kreutle
Registration: N9165P
MSN: 24-4653
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1740 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 12L WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED WIND GUSTS ON TOUCHDOWN CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A GRASSY AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1985 N9165P Skyroamers, Inc. 0 Opa Locka, FL sub

Location