Accident Cessna 172 N7098A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374683

Date:Monday 7 July 1986
Time:03:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7098A
MSN: 29198
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2468 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirkland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saratoga, NY (5B2)
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (KBKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT HAD FLOWN FROM WISCONSON TO CAPE COD ON WEDNESDAY AND WAS RETURNING TO WISCONSIN ON SUNDAY. HE HAD DEPARTED PROVINCETOWN ON SUNDAY MORNING AND STOPPED AT HYANNIS DUE TO WEATHER. HE THEN FLEW ON TO SARATOGA SPRINGS, NY WITH A STOP AT WESTOVER, ARRIVING AT SARATOGA SPRINGS AT 2157 EDT. HE DEPARTED SARATOGA SPRINGS AT ABOUT 2250 EDT AND AFTER BEING AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 4.25 HOURS, TOLD CLEVELAND APPROACH CONTROL THAT HE HAD AN ENGINE OUT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. TWO AND ONE-HALF QUARTS OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK; RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. ALTHOUGH THE RIGHT TANK HAD BEEN RUPTURED, NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE WAS FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA189

Location