Accident Cessna 150F N8095F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374684

Date:Monday 7 July 1986
Time:00:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:A. Spicer Flying Service
Registration: N8095F
MSN: 15064195
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selfridge Ang, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandusky, OH (KSKY)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BECAME LOST AT NIGHT OVER A LARGE BODY OF WATER AND REQUESTED ASSISTANCE. WHEN IDENTIFIED BY ATC, THE ACFT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH FUEL REMAINING TO REACH AN ARPT. THE ACFT SUFFERED FUEL EXHAUSTION ON FINAL APCH AND WAS LANDED ON A GOLF COURSE 2000 FT SHORT OF THE RWY THRESHOLD. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A TREE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA164

Location