Accident Hughes 500A N4237D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374685

Date:Sunday 6 July 1986
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4237D
MSN: 1190215S
Total airframe hrs:5172 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fall River, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bedford, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED FOG AND HAZE DURING RETURN FLIGHT TO NEW BEDFORD, MASSACHUSETTS. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTION CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND CRASHED INTO THE NORTH WATUPPA POND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA174