Accident Boeing N2S-3 N5106N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374687

Date:Sunday 6 July 1986
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing N2S-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5106N
MSN: 75-7923
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:CONTINENTAL WR-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BOEING N2S-3 NOSED OVER ON LANDING WHILE ON A LOCAL VFR FLIGHT. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 2.4 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT ALL WITHIN THE PREVIOUS NINETY DAYS. THE PILOT STATED THAT ON HIS LAST APPROACH, THE SPEED WAS TOO FAST, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND HE OVERCONTROLLED CAUSING THE PROPELLER TO STRIKE THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST ON IT'S BACK. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA299

Location