Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N15270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374688

Date:Sunday 6 July 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Sun Royal Company
Registration: N15270
MSN: 28R-7335012
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2754 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Royal City, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS LANDING THE ACFT ON RWY 27, TOWARD THE SUN. WITH THE SUN IN HER EYES, SHE DID NOT SEE A 300 LB CALF ON THE RWY. THE ACFT STRUCK & KILLED THE CALF & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA170