Accident Piper PA-38 N2587B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374691

Date:Sunday 6 July 1986
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Harry Abernathy
Registration: N2587B
MSN: 38-79A0134
Total airframe hrs:1322 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cimarron, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raton, NM (KRTN)
Destination airport:(KRTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED A CHECKOUT IN THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND THEN FLEW TO THE PHILMONT SCOUT RANCH LOCATED AT APPROXIMATELY 9,000 FOOT MSL ELEVATION. GROUND WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS 'BUZZING THE AREA' AND FLEW INTO AN AREA OF HIGH TERRAIN. THE WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT STALLED INTO THE TOP OF THE TREES. THE DENSITY ALT WAS CALCULATED TO BE 13,530 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA190