Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8075X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374693

Date:Sunday 6 July 1986
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Air Wise Inc.
Registration: N8075X
MSN: 28-8016044
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2682 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(045)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT INDICATED THAT AFTER HIS THIRD APPROACH, WHILE FLYING SOLO, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND WENT OFF THE RWY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A 5 FT DITCH, LOCATED APRX 38 FT FROM THE RWY EDGE, THEN CAME TO REST IN A 10 FT DEEP DITCH ABOUT 59 FT FROM THE RWY. THE STUDENT INDICATED THAT HE HAD USED A HIGHER APPROACH SPEED FOR TURBULENCE IN THE VICINITY OF THE THRESHOLD. ALSO, HE REPORTED THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. APRX 26 MI NE AT THE SACRAMENTO METRO AIRPORT, THE WIND WAS FROM 230 DEG AT 5 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA280

Location