Accident Texas Helicopter OH-13H/M N51856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374695

Date:Sunday 6 July 1986
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter OH-13H/M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51856
MSN: 78-023
Total airframe hrs:2743 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435A/F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valencia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Valencia, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HEARD A LOUD BANG AND GRINDING NOISE FROM THE ENGINE/MAIN TRANSMISSION AREA WHILE ON A SWATH RUN. HE STATED THAT THE MAIN ROTOR RPM DECAYED IMMEDIATELY AFTER HE HEARD THE NOISE. AS THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED TO ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE PILOT SAID HE FLARED FOR THE TOUCHDOWN. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD SEVERING THE SKIDS, TAIL AND SPRAY BOOMS. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HOWEVER, THE ROTOR WAS NOT TURNING. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE TRANSMISSION REVEALED A MASSIVE OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE LOWER PINION GEAR ASSEMBLY. BOGUS PINION GEARS WERE FOUND INSTALLED IN THE TRANSMISSION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA283

Location