Accident Balloon Works FF-7 N4065K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374696

Date:Sunday 6 July 1986
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FF-7
Owner/operator:Lima Balloon Club
Registration: N4065K
MSN: 1001D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pandora, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A EARLY MORNING BALLOON FLIGHT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING IN A CLEARED AREA WITH WINDS AT ABOUT 14 KNOTS. THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THE FIRST ATTEMPT HE WOULD ENCOUNTER POWERLINES AND TREES. THE PILOT CLIMBED OUT AND ATTEMPTED ANOTHER APPROACH TO A CLOVER FIELD ADJACENT TO THE FIRST AREA. DURING THE LANDING THE BASKET TURNED OVER AND THE PASSENGER SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE WIND DRAGGED THE BASKET ABOUT 30 FEET FROM THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA200

Location