Accident Piper PA-23-150 N1130P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374701

Date:Saturday 5 July 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Pn Corporation
Registration: N1130P
MSN: 23-140
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE HAD PLANNED TO CONDUCT AN ENGINE-OUT DRILL AFTER TAKEOFF BY REDUCING POWER TO THE STARBOARD ENGINE. DURING THE ENGINE-OUT DRILL THE STUDENT REDUCED POWER TO THE OPERATING ENGINE AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD BACK ON THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE CFI COULD TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA171

Location