Accident Cessna 172 N1641F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374706

Date:Friday 4 July 1986
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1641F
MSN: 17255036
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2423 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenn's Ferry, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Susanville, CA (KSVE)
Destination airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD TO BE VECTORED DURING A NIGHT X-COUNTRY. DURING CRUISE, 35 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION, HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT HIS LOW FUEL STATE. HE THEN DIVERTED, WITH ATC ASSISTANCE TO AN UNLIT AIRSTRIP FOR LANDING. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA157

Location