Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9499T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374707

Date:Friday 4 July 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9499T
MSN: 38-78A0117
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fraser, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Destination airport:Troy, MI (7D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING AN ATTEMPTED DOWNWIND DEAD STICK LANDING ON AN AIRPORT AFTER RUNNING OUT OF FUEL. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED AT MIDFIELD AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF OF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA166

Location