Accident Piper PA-38 N91360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374711

Date:Friday 4 July 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Mccellan Afb Aero Club
Registration: N91360
MSN: 38-82A0015
Total airframe hrs:1495 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (051)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT INDICATED THAT THIS WAS HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. HE HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 6.8 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT AND HE HAD FLOWN EARLIER IN THE DAY WITH HIS FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. AFTER TWO LANDINGS WITH THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT ON THE SECOND SOLO TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE NOSE GEAR THEN COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST PARTIALLY OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA285

Location