Accident Cessna 172N N8291E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374713

Date:Friday 4 July 1986
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Marvin Pulsipher
Registration: N8291E
MSN: 17272177
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2909 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richfield, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. George, UT (KFGO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, '...I NOTICED THE WIND SOCK AND IT WAS DROOPING...I WENT TO FINAL APPROACH (FOR RWY 1) ... NOTICED A LITTLE WIND SO I CRABBED INTO IT, AND I NOTICED MY APPROACH DIDN'T LOOK GOOD SO I WENT TO DO A GO-AROUND. I WENT TO RAISE THE FLAPS AND JUST THEN A WIND SHEAR OR MICRO BURST HIT US AND WE HIT REAL HARD AND BOUNCED...I TRIED TO STRAIGHTEN IT OUT BUT HAD NO CONTROL.' THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA187

Location