Accident Cameron 77 N340CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374714

Date:Friday 4 July 1986
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron 77
Owner/operator:Graham Parsons
Registration: N340CB
MSN: 633
Total airframe hrs:182 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester, MI (75G
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING REPORTEDLY DUE TO HIGH WINDS. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE BASKET TIPPED AND ONE OF THE PAX RECEIVED A FRACTURED LEFT LEG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEC04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEC04

Location