Accident Piper PA-31-350 N4109E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374717

Date:Thursday 3 July 1986
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4109E
MSN: 318353003
Total airframe hrs:1090 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Point Lay, AK
Destination airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THERE WERE MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE ACFT BUT IT WAS DECIDED TO FLY IT BACK TO ANOTHER ARPT FOR REPAIRS. ENROUTE THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE RIGHT ENG BECAUSE OF AN OIL LEAK. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CROSSFEED FUEL, THE PLT ACCIDENTLY PUSHED THE LEFT ENG FIRE WALL FUEL SHUT OFF VALVE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF PWR ON THE LEFT ENG. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH TUNDRA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA099

Location