Accident Cessna 177A N30365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374723

Date:Thursday 3 July 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30365
MSN: 17701212
Total airframe hrs:1220 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD SET ON THE RAMP WITH LITTLE FUEL IN IT FOR APRX ONE WEEK. JUST BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT, THE PILOT TOOK FUEL SAMPLES, BUT FOUND NO WATER. HE THEN TAXIED TO THE FUEL PUMPS AND ADDED APRX 20 GAL OF FUEL IN EACH TANK. ANOTHER FUEL SAMPLE WAS NOT TAKEN. THE PLT THEN TAXIED TO THE RWY FOR TAKE OFF. AFTER TAKE OFF, THE ENG QUIT AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR WAS FULL OF WATER. THE FUEL TANK CAPS WERE CHECKED & DID NOT LEAK. THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS CHECKED & FOUND TO HAVE NO WATER CONTAMINATION. THE TANKS HAD NOT ONLY BEEN EMPTY FOR AN EXTENDED PERIOD, BUT THERE REPORTEDLY HAD BEEN A LARGE VARIATION IN TEMPERATURE THE NIGHT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT WAS LANDED IN A SOY BEAN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA193

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 October 1993 N30365 Private 0 La Sal, UT sub

Location